Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-02-16T11:02:20+00:00

Privacy Statement

R.M.Williams Publishing Pty Ltd are committed to protecting your privacy whilst providing you with the highest levels of service as a customer.

New Privacy Provisions in the Privacy Act 1988 came into effect on 21 October 2001. R.M.Williams Publishing is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the legislation. R.M.Williams Publishing deals with your personal information in accordance with those Principles.

Personal information collected or held by R.M.Williams Publishing May include your:

· Name and Address
· Occupation
· Telephone/ Facsimile
· E-mail address
· Date of birth
· Sex
· Trading activities

You can gain access to your personal information held by R.M.Williams Publishing subject to some exceptions allowed by law. R.M.Williams Publishing may charge you a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

The Purpose of collection of personal information is to:

· Transact business with you and provide retail services to you
· Provide you with information on products and promotions offered by us
· Research and develop our products and services
· Gain an understanding of your information and product needs in order for us to provide you with better service
· Administer and manage any account established with us
· Conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and fraud
· Gain an understanding of your information and product needs in order for us to provide you with a better service

If you don’t provide personal information to R.M.Williams Publishing, we may not be able to do business with you.

Your personal information may be disclosed to organizations outside R.M.Williams Publishing in certain circumstances permitted by the National Privacy Principles, for example to:

· Service providers, including, mailing services and market research
· Your authorized representatives or legal advisers
· Our professional advisers, including lawyers
· Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorized by law
· Our related companies
· Your authorized representatives or legal advisers
· Credit-reporting and fraud checking agencies
· Credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing

R.M.Williams Publishing takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. You should advise R.M.Williams if any of the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you do not want to receive information from us, or you wish to change any of your personal details, you may contact us on 02 90285400 between 8.30am and 5.00pm CST, Monday to Friday.

Alternatively, you can write to our Privacy Officer at R.M.Williams Publishing Pty Ltd, Reply Paid PO Box 1078 Neutral Bay Junction NSW 2089.

X